FAQS

Q. Do I need a visa to get into Costa Rica?

A. You will fill out a tourist visa form on the plane before your arrival.

Q. How long can I stay on a tourist visa?

A. Three months for U.S. and Canadian citizens (among others).

Q. How do I get a student visa?

A. The academic institution in Costa Rica will normally help you obtain the necessary student visa.

Q. Do I need a passport to enter Costa Rica?

A. Yes, you need a valid passport with at least six months validity upon your return.

Q. What is the monetary unit for Costa Rica and what is the exchange rate?

A. The Colon. Currently $1 equals around 568 Colones.

Q. What about ATM machines in Costa Rica?

A. ATM machines abound in most areas. Some will dispense dollars as well.

Q. Can I use my credit/debit card in Costa Rica?

A. Yes. Major credit cards are accepted in many stores. However not all; depending on the area, only cash in Colones is accepted. Please note: if using plastic, a valid photo ID is required.  Also, don't forget to let your bank know you will be traveling.

Q. Who manages the in-country expenses?

A.  Depending on your activities in Costa Rica, you may pay the companies and services you use directly; or have Costa Rica Concepts handle all in-country expenses (funds must be sent in advance).  The client is responsible for any and all cancellation costs, and therefore we recommend acquiring trip cancellation insurance.